Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Manilkara zapota
Common Names: misple, sapodilla, sapodille, sapotier

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Manilkara zapota  (L.) P. Royen 

Family: Sapotaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white, yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Marie Galante, Martinique, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund