Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Sapindus saponaria (unvouchered)
Common Names: black nicker tree, Bois blanc, bois-mousseux, saponaire, savonetter, soap berry, soap nut, soap tree, Soapberry tree

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Sapindus saponaria  L.  

Family: Sapindaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Canouan, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund