Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Cardiospermum halicacabum (unvouchered)
Common Names: balloon vine, bonne kawe, bonnet care, chapeau carre, Heart seed, liane persil, lyann pesi, pesi bata, sprain bush vine, wild parsley

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Cardiospermum halicacabum  (Kunth) Blume var. microcarpum

Family: Sapindaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Cardiospermum microcarpum Kunth


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Mayreau, Montserrat, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund