Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Cardiospermum corindum
Common Names: Faux persil

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Cardiospermum corindum  L.  var. corindum

Family: Sapindaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: white, yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Canouan, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Martinique, St. Barthelemy, St. Kitts, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund