Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Blighia sapida
Common Names: Jamaican ackee, ris-de-veau

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Blighia sapida  Konig  

Family: Sapindaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: cream, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Barbados, Dominica, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Lucia

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund