Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Strumpfia maritima (unvouchered)
Common Names: rosemarin bord de mer, rosemary, womaren bolanme

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Strumpfia maritima  Jacq.  

Family: Rubiaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: pink


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Barbuda, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Marie Galante, Montserrat, St. Barthelemy, St. Kitts

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund