Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Spermacoce assurgens
Common Names: buttonweed, herbe a cornette, Herbe a macronet, zeb akwe, zem makonet

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Spermacoce remota  Lam.  

Family: Rubiaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Borreria laevis sensu authors
  2. Spermacoce assurgens Ruiz & Pavon


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: pink, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Mustique, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund