Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Psychotria nervosa (unvouchered)
Common Names: bastard cankerberry, St John's bush, Ti Café marron, ti kafe bata, ti kafe mawon, wood balsam

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Psychotria nervosa  Sw.  

Family: Rubiaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund