Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Psychotria microdon (voucherd)
Common Names: café arron, Café batard, kafe bata, kafe mawon

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Margaritopsis microdon  (DC.) C.M. Taylor 

Family: Rubiaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Psychotria microdon (DC.) Urban


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Canouan, Carriacou, Guadeloupe, Les Saintes, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Taylor, C.M. 2005. Margaritopsis (Rubiaceae, Psychotria) in the Netropics. Syst. Geogr. Pl. 75: 161-177.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund