Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Ixora parviflora (unvouchered)
Common Names: None

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Ixora pavetta  Andrews  

Family: Rubiaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Ixora parviflora Vahl


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: pink, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: India

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Barbados

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund