Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: black candle wood, bois crapaud, bois de fer rouge, bois de l'eau, bois jaube, Bois-baguette, bwa glo savann, bwa kwapo, bwa pichette, cafe grand bois

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Ixora ferrea  (Jacq.) Bentham 

Family: Rubiaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: pink, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Greater Caribbean

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund