Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: Herbe-grand bois

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Hoffmannia pedunculata  Sw.  

Family: Rubiaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: red, yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Jamaica

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Guadeloupe

Status: Almost Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund