Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Hamelia patens
Common Names: fire bush, fleur-corail

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Hamelia patens  Jacq.  

Family: Rubiaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: orange, red


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Often cultivated.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund