Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Chomelia fasciculata (unvouchered)
Common Names: dart wood

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Chomelia fasciculata  (Sw.) Sw. 

Family: Rubiaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Anisomeris fasiculata (Sw.) K. Schumann


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Cuba, Jamaica, Lesser Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Barbados, Bequia, Carriacou, Grenada, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Flora of the West Indies. Catalogue of the Seed Plants (http://botany.si.edu/antilles/WestIndies/query.cfm).

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund