Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Chiococca alba (unvouchered)
Common Names: briny root, buck root amadesiac, David root, davis root, snow berry, tim tom bush

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Chiococca alba  (L.) Hitchc. 

Family: Rubiaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Chiococca parvifolia Wullschl. ex Griseb.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund