Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: acouquoi, akukwa, Mapou noir

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Stenostomum coriaceum  (Vahl) Griseb. 

Family: Rubiaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Antirhea coriacea (Vahl) Urban


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Jamaica, Puerto Rico

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbuda, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund