Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Syagrus amara
Common Names: coconier, glou glou, palmiste amer , petit coco, yattahu

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Syagrus amara  (Jacq.) Mart. 

Family: Arecaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Rhyticococos amara (Jacq.) Becc.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Lucia

Status: Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund