Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Rhizophora mangle (unvouchered)
Common Names: black manque, mang wouj, mangle noir, mangle rouge, mangle-chandelle, Manglier, mangrove, Paletuvier rouge, red mangrove

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Rhizophora mangle  L.  

Family: Rhizophoraceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Bequia, Carriacou, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Mustique, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund