Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Cassipourea guianensis
Common Names: bois agouti, bois de l'ail, bois l'ail, bwa agouti, garlic wood, goavier, Mountain coffee, pois die, ti café

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Cassipourea guianensis  Aublet  

Family: Rhizophoraceae

Synonyms:

  1. Cassipourea elliptica (Sw.) Poir.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund