Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Krugiodendron ferreum
Common Names: berries tree, Bois de fer blanc, bois petites feuilles, ebony, ebony berry, iron berry, iron wood, Petit bois de fer

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Krugiodendron ferreum  (M. Vahl) Urban 

Family: Rhamnaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green, yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Bequia, Dominica, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Marie Galante, Martinique, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund