Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Gouania lupuloides (unvouchered)
Common Names: chaw stick, chew-stick, Liane-savon, lyann savon, lyenn-savone, toothbrush tree, white root

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Gouania lupuloides  (L.) Urban 

Family: Rhamnaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Canouan, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Les Saintes, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund