Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Phytolacca rivinoides (vouchered)
Common Names: agouman, epinard de Cayenne, epinard doux, lang bef, Raisin d'Amerique, zowey milat

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Phytolacca rivinoides  Kunth  

Family: Phytolaccaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb, shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: pink, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund