Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Securidaca diversifolia (unvouchered)
Common Names: bwanda, Easter vine, liane rose, liane-branda, Liane-Paques, lyann, lyann pak, lyann woz

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Securidaca diversifolia  (L.) S.F. Blake 

Family: Polygalaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: purple


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Barbados, Bequia, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund