Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Rhynchelytrum repens
Common Names: Natal grass, red head grass

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Melinis repens  (Willd.) Zizka  

Family: Poaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Rhynchelytrum repens (Willd.) C.E. Hubbard


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Africa

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Guadeloupe, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund