Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Eleusine indica
Common Names: dutch grass, fowl foot grass, yard grass

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Eleusine indica  (L.) Gaertn. 

Family: Poaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Mustique, Nevis, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund