Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Brachiaria erucaeformis
Common Names: None

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Moorochloa eruciformis  (Sm.) Veldkamp. 

Family: Poaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Brachiaria eruciformis


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Old World Tropics

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Guadeloupe

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund