Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Sarcorhachis incurva
Common Names: wild black pepper

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Manekia incurva  (Sieber ex Schultes) T.Arias, Callejas & Bornst. 

Family: Piperaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Sarcorhachis incurva (Sieber ex Schultes) Trel.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Vincent

Status: Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Arias, T, Callejas Posada, R, Bornstein, A (2006) New Combinations in Manekia, an Earlier Name for Sarcorhachis (Piperaceae) Novon 16: 205-208.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund