Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Piper dilatum (unvouchered)
Common Names: bwa chandel, bwa mal lesto, bwa syej, candle bush, crapaud bones, doctor bush, elder bush, giant tree, grande malimbe, joint bush, mal estomak, Malanbe, rock bush

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Piper dilatatum  Rich.  

Family: Piperaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund