Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Passiflora suberosa (unvouchered)
Common Names: ink vine, liane a couleuvre, Passion flower, pom lyann hazye, Pomme liane hallier, pomme-liane-batard, pomme-liane-razier, pomme-liane-z'oiseau, pop bush, threft leaf, water lemon, wild water-lemon

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Passiflora suberosa  L.  

Family: Passifloraceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Barbuda, Bequia, Canouan, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Mustique, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund