Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Oxalis debilis (unvouchered)
Common Names: cock sorrel, gwan twef, herbe de vauchelet, malgoj, Shamrock, Trefle, zeb vochle

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Oxalis debilis  Kunth  var. corymbosa (DC.) Lourteig

Family: Oxalidaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Oxalis corymbosa DC.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund