Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Stenorrhynchos lanceolatum
Common Names: Leafless Beaked Ladies Tresses

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Sacoila lanceolata  (Aubl.) Garay 

Family: Orchidaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Spiranthes lanceolata (Aubl.) Leon
  2. Stenorrhynchos lanceolatum (Aubl.) L.C. Rich.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Other

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: brown, orange, pink, yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Les Saintes, Marie Galante, Martinique, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund