Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Mesadenus polyanthus
Common Names: Ladies Tresses

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Mesadenus lucayanus  (Britton) Schltr. 

Family: Orchidaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Spiranthes polyantha (Rchb.f.) Schltr.
  2. Mesadenus polyanthus sensu Ackerman


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Other

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund