Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: None

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Sarcoglottis acaulis  (Sm.) Schltr. 

Family: Orchidaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Spiranthes acaulis (Sm.) Cogn.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Other

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Grenada

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund