Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Photo of plant
Common Names: colored leaf, eranthemum, Jacob's coat

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Pseuderanthemum carruthersii  (Seem.) Guillaumin 

Family: Acanthaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: purple, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund