Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: None

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Barbosella prorepens  (Rchb.f.) Schltr. 

Family: Orchidaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Pleurothallis dussii Cogn.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Other

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Central America, Greater Antilles, Mexico, Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Martinique

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

May be present in Guadeloupe (Feldmann & Barré, 2001).

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund