Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Oncidium altissimum
Common Names: abeille d'or, brown bee orchid, butterfly flower

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Oncidium altissimum  (Jacq.) Sw. 

Family: Orchidaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Oncidium jacquinianum Gary & Stacy
  2. Oncidium picturatum sensu Gary & H.E. Sweet


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Other

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: brown, yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

On IUCN Red List of Threatened Species for Guadeloupe & Martinique (Feldmann & Barr�, 2001).

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund