Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Ilex sideroxyloides (unvouchered)
Common Names: black beech, black teeth, blue beech, blue box, Bois citron, bois fourni, bois gris, bwa citron, bwa fourni, caca poule, caca rat, Citronnier, citronnier blanc, holly, petit citron, ti citron, white birch

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Ilex sideroxyloides  (Sw.) Griseb. ssp. sideroxyloides

Family: Aquifoliaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles, Puerto Rico

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Almost Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund