Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Sauvagesia erecta (unvouchered)
Common Names: bush tea, herbe a the, herbe Saint-Martin, The, the-montagne, the-savane

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Sauvagesia erecta  L.  ssp. erecta

Family: Ochnaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: red, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, Saba, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund