Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Ouratea longifolia
Common Names: Bois perdrix, Café-bois, lange a boeuf

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Ouratea longifolia  (Lam.) Engl. 

Family: Ochnaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles, Northern South America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Guadeloupe, Martinique

Status: Almost Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund