Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Mirabilis jalapa (unvouchered)
Common Names: Belle de nuit, four o'clock, Vier uur bloem

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Mirabilis jalapa  L.  

Family: Nyctaginaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: cream, pink, purple, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: India

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Carriacou, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Union

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund