Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Pimenta racemosa (vouchered)
Common Names: bay leaf, bay rum tree, bay tree, bayberry tree, black cinnamon, Bois d'Inde, Bois d'Inde vrai, bois deh, bwa den, celemon bush, christmas tree, cinnammon, cinnamon bush

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Pimenta racemosa  (Miller) J. Moore 

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Both in cultivation and in the wild.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund