Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Myrcianthes fragrans
Common Names: bois d' Inde batard

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Myrcianthes fragrans  (Sw.) McVaugh 

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Eugenia punctata Vahl


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Montserrat, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund