Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Myrcia splendens (unvouchered)
Common Names: Birch, black birch, Bois baguette, Bois creole, bois ti feuilles, debasse ti feuille, Merisier, petit feuille, red rod wood

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Myrcia splendens  (Sw.) DC. 

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Myrcia fallax (A. Rich.) DC.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund