Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Thevetia peruviana (unvouchered)
Common Names: Lucky nut

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Cascabela thevetia  (L.) Lippold 

Family: Apocynaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) Schum.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Greater Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund