Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Myrcia citrifolia (unvouchered)
Common Names: birch, bois de fer, bois de Ste. Lucie, bois petite feuille, guava berry

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Myrcia guianensis  (Aubl.) DC. 

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Myrcia citrifolia (Aubl.) Urb.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund