Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Eugenia monticola (unvouchered)
Common Names: bird cherry, Black cherry, Bois petite feuille, Broom wood, gouyavye, Merisier, Merisier petite feuille, mewizyƩ ti fey, mewizye, rodwood

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Eugenia monticola  (Sw.) DC. 

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Canouan, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Barthelemy, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund