Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: bashy guava, Bois baguette, Bois petite feuille

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Calyptranthes elegans  Krug & Urban  

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund