Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Photo of plant
Common Names: None

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Stylogyne canaliculata  (Lodd.) Mez 

Family: Primulaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Ardisia magdalenae Stehlé


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Grenada, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Ricketson JM, Pipoly JJ III (2010) A synopsis of neotropical Stylogyne (Myrsinaceae). Novon 20: 437-447.

 

 

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund