Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Photo of plant
Common Names: Bois gesse, bois sand, caca-perruche, Caca-ravet, rassade, ti graines

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Myrsine coriacea  (Sw.) R. BR. Ex Roemer & Schultes 

Family: Primulaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, Saba, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Formerly placed in the Myrsinaceae which has since been incorporated into the Primulaceae. See:
APGIII (2009) "An update of the Angiosperm Phylogeny Group classification for the orders and familes of flowering plants: APGIII". Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 161: 105-121

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund