Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Myrica pubescens
Common Names: Caca-ravet

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Myrica pubescens  Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willd.  

Family: Myricaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: red, yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles, South America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Guadeloupe

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund